Wednesday, March 5, 2008

Off to Providence!

Tomorrow at 8am, I'm catching a train to Christian's house, near Philadelphia. I'll be spending the night there, and then Friday we'll head up to Providence for Digital Overload. I can't wait. It's going to be a blast. I'll be back to Chris' on Monday, and catch the train back here on Tuesday afternoon.

Okay, I probably shouldn't be leaving when I still have so much work to get done. But damn it, I need a break from everything. I'll be taking work with me, so it won't be a total waste. I'll be able to get a good bit done on the train hopefully, and I'll order internet at the hotel one day and try to get some assignments and such in. But for the most part I'll get to have fun and see friends I haven't seen in a year. Plus I'll get to meet more CADites for the first time. ^_^
On a side note, I had a good steak from a restaurant last night. It made me sooooo sick. So much for being able to eat good beef. I'm just hoping some day my body can handle it again. I really miss being able to eat whatever I want.

That's enough for now; I really have to get packing so I can get to bed early. I probably won't update before I get back, though you never know.

See you next week!


Jadey said...

Hurrah!!! Yay for you getting to go to DO, you definitely deserve a break

erm, i did have more to write, but all i can think of right now is why Larkin had such a depressing view on life and death... shit.... Screw you poetry!!!!!

But yay for DO

Niall said...

Aww, i'm so glad you're able to take the time away from your work to go to DO. You deserve to have fun ^_^


Oh, and boo for the steak making you feel crappy! *snuggles*